Bonus
Members of APS have the chance for their photo to be selected to represent Australia in the 4 Nations Inter-Country Competition in 2024!
by Stella Fava, 11 September, 2021
Results for competitions in APS National 2024
There were 12 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
To request a copy of your results you will be asked to sign in with the email address you entered this competition with. A link to generate award certificates is available in the e
Bushfire Escape Michael Egan – APS Gold Medal Our Country |
Quay Quarter Tower John Alessi – APS Gold Medal Monochrome |
In flight meal comp Jacqui Davey – APS Gold Medal Open |
Swinging Cheetah Ivan Glaser – APS Gold Medal Nature |
The Flag Troy Williams – APS Silver Medal Our Country |
My Dinner Trung Cang Nguyen – APS Silver Medal Monochrome |
Last turn in the barrel race Andrew Leach – APS Silver Medal Open |
Speared Allan Rose – APS Silver Medal Nature |
Salt harvesting Alan Boyd – APS Bronze medal Our Country |
Upstream Gate John Alessi – APS Bronze medal Monochrome |
Tiger Nerissa Byrne – APS Bronze medal Open |
Hummingbird 1 Paul Franks – APS Bronze medal Nature |
by Colin Woods, 12 April, 2024
Results for competitions in APS National 2023
There were 12 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Tossing the Fleece Georgie McKie – APS Gold Medal Our Country
|
Snowboarder Barry Feldman – APS Gold Medal Monochrome
|
Fox Number One Sue Martin – APS Gold Medal Open
|
Pelican with some tasty treats William Shields – APS Gold Medal Nature
|
Abandoned grader Jon Holliday – APS Silver Medal Our Country
|
Meal Time Stuart Campbell – APS Silver Medal Monochrome
|
Mirror Mirror on the Wall Jane Borg – APS Silver Medal Open
|
Eagle Chomp David Rowlands – APS Silver Medal Nature
|
Aboriginal Ceremony 1 Vicky Guo Mei Zhou – APS Bronze medal Our Country
|
Little Man Simone Osborne – APS Bronze medal Monochrome
|
Sunset over Mt San Michel Kerry Boytell – APS Bronze medal Open
|
Nudibranchs mating Little Beach Trevor Cotterill – APS Bronze medal Nature
|
by Colin Woods, 27 April, 2023
Results for competitions in APS National 2022
There were 12 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Sydney Shines Robin Moon – APS Gold Medal Our Country
|
A Single Shot Emma Fleetwood – APS Gold Medal Monochrome
|
bee Emma Fleetwood – APS Gold Medal Open
|
Great set of teeth Emma Fleetwood – APS Gold Medal Nature
|
Aries Tor panorama 2 Jill Hancock – APS Silver Medal Our Country
|
Mullets last dance Robin Moon – APS Silver Medal Monochrome
|
The Wave Robin Moon – APS Silver Medal Open
|
The Herd Simone Osborne – APS Silver Medal Nature
|
Ancient land Alan Bevan – APS Bronze medal Our Country
|
Bombo storm Robin Moon – APS Bronze medal Monochrome
|
Burning Inversion Simone Osborne – APS Bronze medal Open
|
Fresh Juicy Tree Frog Phillip Keath – APS Bronze medal Nature
|
by Colin Woods, 4 July, 2022
Results for competitions in 2021 Exhibition
There were 12 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Beach Shower Corinna Lueg – APS Gold Medal Our Country |
Lester Martin Riley – APS Gold Medal Black & White |
Catching The Disc Tina Dial – APS Gold Medal Open |
Gull Rinsing Hatchlilng Tina Dial – APS Gold Medal Nature |
All Tracks Lead to Water Geoff Hui – APS Silver Medal Our Country |
A family outing Jill Hancock – APS Silver Medal Black & White |
The Clock Stephane Thomas – APS Silver Medal Open |
Grey headed Flying Fox Amanda Luker – APS Silver Medal Nature |
Drought 2019 Vicki Johnson – APS Bronze medal Our Country |
If these walls could talk Brenda Jones – APS Bronze medal Black & White |
Boy Thaibox Kwok Kei Daniel Tse – APS Bronze medal Open |
Roos in the morning 69 John Abbott – APS Bronze medal Nature |
by David Rowlands, 24 November, 2021
Results for competitions in 2020 Exhibition
There were 12 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Flying High Rae Stanaway – APS Gold Medal Open
|
Handle with care. Susan Sventek – APS Gold Medal Monochrome
|
Weevil no1 Albert HAKVOORT – APS Gold Medal Nature
|
Parched Rob Cox – APS Gold Medal Our Country
|
Line of Fire David Scott – APS Silver Medal Open
|
Birdsong Heather Prince – APS Silver Medal Monochrome
|
There Goes Your Lunch 8854 W Neville Foster – APS Silver Medal Nature
|
Merewether Flow 1a Rob Oyston – APS Silver Medal Our Country
|
Camel rock sunset Vicky Guo Mei Zhou – APS Bronze medal Open
|
Concern for an old digger Margaret Edwards – APS Bronze medal Monochrome
|
Food For Our Chicks 5300 W Neville Foster – APS Bronze medal Nature
|
River Gums Hans Kawitzki – APS Bronze medal Our Country
|
by Colin Woods, 24 October, 2020
Results for competitions in 2019 Exhibition
Most successful exhibitors:
Below is the total score from each entrants’ entries that gained acceptance or higher. Congratulations to Dianne English who has won the APS Silver plaque for the most successful exhibitor
Dianne English | 311 |
Ian English | 298 |
Mieke Boynton | 295 |
Heather Prince | 280 |
Kerry Boytell | 274 |
Jane Clancy | 270 |
Peter Ryan | 254 |
Lou Marafioti | 250 |
Vicky Zhou | 245 |
Arthur Roy | 245 |
Medal Winners
Burnt Toast Ian English – APS Gold Medal Open |
Egret and Small Fish Arthur Roy – APS Gold Medal Monochrome |
Long Lunch 9613 Neville Foster – APS Gold Medal Nature |
Karlu Karlu Jill Hancock – APS Gold Medal Our Country |
The Cuban Lou Marafioti – APS Silver Medal Open |
Wistful Peter O’Brien – APS Silver Medal Monochrome |
Feeding time Jennie Stock – APS Silver Medal Nature |
Early morning mob Barry Feldman – APS Silver Medal Our Country |
An Elder Lou Marafioti – APS Bronze medal Open |
To Catch a Crow Kerry Boytell – APS Bronze medal Monochrome |
Kakadu Burning Colleen Price – APS Bronze medal Nature |
Trio of Cydesales Greg Mcmillan – APS Bronze medal Our Country |
by MyPhotoClub Colin, 13 December, 2019